Railsbank Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the privacy policy of Railsbank Technology Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Railsbank”). Railsbank respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Important information and who we are
Controller

Railsbank is the controller and is responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

What data do we collect from you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, maiden name, username of similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender;

  • Contact Data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers;

  • Financial Data: includes bank account and payment card details;

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, the Railsbank platform and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with access to the Railsbank platform).

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions - you may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms on our website or otherwise or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or other methods. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • apply to use the Railsbank platform or any of our other services;

    • create an account with us using our website or otherwise;

    • register to use our website;

    • place an order or transact on our website;

    • report a problem with our website;

    • give us feedback or contact us;

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties such as Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU and Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Legal bases for processing your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will process your personal data using the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract – which means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests - legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation – this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data?

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below:

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise these rights you can do so by selecting your contact preferences at the point where you provide us with your information on our website or by contacting us. You can also unsubscribe from any email marketing using the links provided in the emails we send to you.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see www.railbsbank.com/cookie-policy

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in “Purposes for which we will use your personal data?”

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services;Professional advisers acting as processor or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  • Other third parties where you ask us to, including with partners who have integrated with Railsbank through our API or in connection with banking and financial services;

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreement with you or our suppliers, to protect the rights, property or safety of Railsbank, our customers or others. This includes:

  • exchanging personal data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • tax authorities;

  • to the police and other law enforcement or governmental bodies;

We may also share aggregated information (information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual) and non-personally identifiable information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising and other business purposes;

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Where do we store and process your personal data?

We process your personal data and store it on servers managed by our hosting providers.

Those servers are located across a number of secure data centres in the EEA. Our server environment is highly secure and there is very limited personnel access. Any personal data will be encrypted “at rest” (in other words, on being stored).

International Transfers

We try to ensure that we do not send your personal data outside the EEA. However, this is not possible in all cases: 

In relation to a very small number of our suppliers, your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA as well as processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for them. We often rely on:

  • the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework to safeguard the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA;
  • specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection is has in Europe. 

In any event, we will ensure that suitable safeguards are in place before your personal data is transferred outside the EEA as required by law and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data about you is treated securely and in accordance with this notice;

If you are outside the EEA and make payments or send messages, or you are in the EEA and make payments or send messages outside the EEA, we may process payments through other institutions and payment systems. They may have to process and store personal data about you in connection with their own regulations; please note that the standards to which they adhere may not be as stringent as those in the EEA.

Unfortunately, the transmission of your personal data via the Internet can never be 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data about you transmitted to us and so any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your personal data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your personal data which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: 

    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.

    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 

 

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated personal data which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the personal data to perform a contract with you. 

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at compliance@railsbank.com. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific personal data from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further personal data in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, and Financial Data) for six years for regulatory purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “your legal rights” above for further information.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following way:

 

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 2nd July 2018.  Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. Any updates we make to this notice will become effective immediately (and we will send them by email to customers who have provided us with an email address).