Candidate Privacy Policy

As part of any recruitment process, Railsbank Technology Limited collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Railsbank Technology Limited is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

Railsbank Technology Limited collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number

  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history

  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements

  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process

  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK

  • test or assessment information conducted as part of the recruitment process

Railsbank Technology Limited may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application details, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment/selection exercises.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information about criminal records. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and we will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems.

Why do we process personal data?

Railsbank Technology Limited needs to process data to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into the recruitment process with you. We would also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you, if you are offered a job role.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Railsbank Technology Limited has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. Railsbank Technology Limited processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For all roles, the company is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment and regulatory compliance. In respect of other background checks, we are obliged to see this information in order to comply with regulatory/legal guidance.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes interviewers involved in the recruitment process. Details will be stored securely on our network with access limited to those who need to view details to make recruitment decisions.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks. We will seek your specific consent for these activities.

How do we protect data?

Railsbank Technology Limited takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Railsbank keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. We will not store data beyond this point and therefore, if you would like to be considered for a further opportunity with the company, you need to complete a new application.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personal file/employee record (on Bamboohr) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request

  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data

  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing

  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact claire @ railsbank.com.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Railsbank Technology Limited during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

This page was updated 7 May 2020